f

6. juli 2016

Life is like a roller coaster. It has its ups and downs, but its your choice to scream or enjoy the ride ♥

It is incredible, but it is almost a year since I have updated my blog. I don't want to give it up. I have accepted I am not one of those who can blog on a regular basis. That has to just be ok ♥ right? The blog is some of my creative journey. But sometimes I forget that I can share that journey :D

Life comes first, family comes first and health comes first ;) I am still a creative soul and have so much I want to make and express. It just has to come second and third most of the days now. Creativity is in my core being - it opened me so much up to being-ness♥ . I still create, get inspired and feel more and more connection to life. By just being and accepting what life is right here and right now ♥

The last years have truly been a roller coaster for my family. At times I have frozen in fear, other times I have cried thankful tears. But most of all I have felt such gratefulness for the ability to adapt. The ability to learn, to feel grateful - even at the darkest of times.....Meditation, good friends, family and a solid support system. Has really made me believe in good in all of us.

Our true nature is to help ♥ each other I think. To connect and give each other compassion, empathy and trust. Through the suffering there has surfaced so many answers. The knowledge that resisting suffering or resisting to adapt - is like building a wall around ones own spirit or the loved ones around us. That fear can lead to disconnect. Though fear is important for survival. Fear can also be a destructive force if not kept in check ;) Being truly honest with an open heart filled with gratitude and empathy. It gives such peace and freedom. Even at the most troubling times. It also gives such strong ways to communicate in a compassionate way.



I read Marshall Rosenberg several years ago, and I am still learning. How to communicate in a non violent compassionate way. Listening to someones needs instead of listening to give a response. Knowing that empathy brings connection and deep understanding. Brene Brown who gave me such an understanding in what Empathy is. How important self empathy is ♥ When there is harmony on the inside, it will reflect on the outside.

The last years have taught me nothing is permanent, nothing is to be taken for granted and to enjoy every minute with loved ones ♥ Life is precious ♥


Between my rambling you have probably noticed the pictures lol! It is of a canvas I made for my goddaughter. It is from the lyrics of Thousand Foot Krutch - Bring me to life. It is one of her favorite songs. I captured a piece of the lyrics and made a stencil out of it with my Silhouette Cameo. Then worked in layers with Molding Paste, paints and also Gold foil and other mediums. Her favorite color is purple, and to make the gold really reflect and pop. I went pretty dark in some parts of the canvas. I made it also like this, so when it is in a dark room; -the gold letters will reflect and express themselves ♥



Hope you like it, also I hope you are having a beautiful day ♥





Maybe I will be in the zone to share some more this summer, time will tell ♥ Have an amazing summer everyone! 

Love and light to you all - best wishes from Linn ♥

15. august 2015

Art Journal with no words..

Often my Art Journals do not take much time. Most of the time it is just an hour of fun to play. But this one, I truly needed to go deep. Both deep in my soul but also deep in layers and pushing my boundaries. I felt truly the need to reconnect with myself in a way...

I have no formal training of any kind in painting, drawing or art in general. So it is all through trial and error. I do sketch some in a book I have. But drawing and painting things that may resemble something real; I find kinda scary lol! Making abstract things, is in some ways easier. Not always but sometimes.. so well.. this is my practice on drawing and painting an eye.

My energy levels have been truly on the low side that last couple of weeks. So this page has been done, with many many sittings. Ten minutes here and there, layer upon layer.. I could still keep going for more details and seeing if there is more to do. But I also need to learn to let go and trust that it is good enough as it is ♥

Hope you like it ♥

 
The picture is not the best. I have gotten some dust on my camera's inner shell (?) where the mirror is. So I got to get a can of air to clean it up. So all my picture get kinda grungy and not clear. But it will have to do for now ♥

I have used a lot of different kinds of paints, mediums and pens. I even got my H2O's in action again! So fuuun! I have used both acrylics and different kinds of watercolors (mixed with airbrush medium instead of water) Some homemade stencils also got some playtime ♥ 

Trying to paint some kind of tears, lol. Need some more practice! Also drawing eyelashes, gosh golly they are not the easiest to draw!! 

Well that was all I had to show you today. Have a wonderful Saturday, where ever you are in the world ♥ Love and light to you all ♥

9. august 2015

I am in love with K-Designs from Sweden!

My very good friend Silje, surprised me with the most gorgeous patterned papers I have seen in a long time! She said they have written Linn all over them ♥ Then I got them in my hands, and I have not felt this kind of inspiration in years! I kinda went crazy with joy!

Not only are they truly gorgeous to look at! The quality is perfect for a mixed media girl like me! I have so looked forward to playing with them! They were just as wonderful as I thought. It feels almost like they have a resin coating on them. ( I have no clue, but they have a very cool finish!) So I went to town with some paint, sprays and OH MYYY!! They take mediums with no problem! I am just giddy inside of the thought! And I am sooo hoping more shops orders their gorgeous papers! K-Designs used to have a webshop. But now the producer is focusing on the production side instead. Si I hope they will be found on many social medias. Right now they have a blog that shows some of the collections. But I hope the whole series will be easy to find on the web in a while. I will at least do my best to shout out a big HELLOO to K-Designs! You rule!! I want the whole series of Color Explosion!!  I have to show you guys some of them!

I have borrowed the pictures from different webshops ;) Those were the ones I could find. Most shops in Norway have sold out several of them. That is a good sign right? :D


 So now to show you what I made! I do not have a picture of the original patterned paper. But it is easy to see how wonderful the paper is!


Hope you like my Layout ♥ It is colorful that is for sure! I have stamped with black and white in the background. Used a homemade stencil (the big circle shape misted with black in the background)


Since the background is so vibrant and has a lot going on. I just wanted to give it room to shine as it was. I wish I was better at taking photos, especially of things like glitter! It is hard, to get everything in focus, also hard to show the vibrancy. I adore, love, jump for joy for using Stampendous glitters and embossing products. They are so gorgeous and wonderful to work with! The glitter I have used on this one is Halo gold mix. 


I cut out the inside of the flower pattern some places on the background. To bring some white in to the mix. 
The black on the left is from an old stamp. The text behind it also. I had forgotten several old text stamps I had. Such a joy to find them again ♥

The words "be you" and the circle frame. Are both made in my Silhouette Cameo. It is my own handwriting, that I made to a cut file. Then I used my melting pot with different kinds of embossing powders mixed with ultra thick embossing enamel. To get more of a thick coat on the cutouts. I also painted it with a thin layer of Matte Medium, so the splashes of paint would stick better on it. I also did not want it to be very shiny. Matt medium does the trick ;) I used Dylusions inks since they are so vibrant. But added some Acrylic Glazing liquid and then flicked it on the frame and the title. I added the acrylic glazing liquid so that the Dylusions Ink would become permanent. 
The feathers I have made from different cutfiles, also some hand drawn. Which I have than added glitter to ♥ The peacock feather is from a stamp I bought off of Ebay. I soo love it!! I stamped it on a transparency and used my Sharpies to color it on the opposite side of where I stamped. I also stamped it once on vellum and used glitter on it. Then I adhered the vellum glitter feather with the transparent one. That is why you can probably see some glitter behind the turquoise color ;)  
The circle stencil shape can easily be seen here :) I have so many plans for it. With a Silhouette Cameo in my studio, any stencil is possible! But I am saving my money for a Bamboo tablet! Now I draw on my phone in an app. Or draw free hand and take pictures and use the image in my Silhouette program. There is always a way with the Cameo and Silhouette Studio. It has such range of usage, I learn something new every day I create with it! I will for sure save up money for the new one that is coming too! It will cut out chipboard! Not this thin "chipboard" that my cameo can cut right now. But seriously thick chipboard, some wood, and ohh I will for sure make and cut out even more stencils wohoo! Have some plans for home decor too with my own stencils. Just need my energy and health to get better.

Hopefully in few years there are good treatments for M.E. Than I will for sure take off like a lightning  bolt lol! Soo much to do and catch up on! Life is so precious, so fun and I just want to grab it to my chest and say "let's dance!" In the meantime I am learning what I can, the wonderful brain is still functioning pretty well so HIHI! Learning something every day is such a gift and pleasure ♥

Gosh I had a lot to say today lol! Hope you all are having a wonderful day ♥
Love and light to you all!

18. juli 2015

Creative Soul ~ Layout

Hello everyone ♥ Hope you are having a nice Saturday :) Here it is ok, would be nice to see the sun and feel the warmth from her (sun). But when the skies are gray, I can at least create something inside :) Doing a lot of touch ups around the house. Right now working project is painting our kitchen furniture and giving it a lighter and vintage look. By using a DIY Chalk paint recipe, looking good so far!

But enough babbling! I just wanted to share a layout I have used A MONTH to make! But hey when you first draw your own feathers, make your own circle frame (with vellum, paint and glitter), make your own butterflies and your own Glitter-washitape and not to forget my own title! Well it takes a little time. Of course layers in the background too! But I enjoy every bit of the process. Usually when I am the happiest is when I am deep in a project. So no sad face or being stressed out, just enjoying and taking it all in ♥

So here is the finished result ♥ Hope you like it :) 
In the little hearts under the picture it says Happy. Forgot to take a closeup sorry :P 

Drawing feathers was pretty fun, I am not a pro. But with some patience the were a'okay! Also the little wood clock had to get some love and attention with some white paint.
The title I made in my Silhouette and welded the letters, cut it out three times. Glued them together and then I embossed the title. Also drew with a pen to make it pop more from the background. I also found an old ruined necklace that I got to use, wohoo! I get so excited when something can be reused! I loved how the soft vellum with the other layers gave some depth.
 Look at all the yummy glitter!! Stampendous has the most gorgeous mixes! I have used one called Halo Gold Mix.

 I will for sure use glitter and vellum together again :) That was all for now, have a good weekend everyone! Also thank you for stopping by ♥

Love and light to you all 

Linn 


26. juni 2015

A soft heart ♥

For the last year I have had the best doctor you could ever imagine. I am talking about a doctor who is brave, sensitive, empathetic, wise, open and honest... She has covered for my regular doctor while he is in specializing rotation this last year. Soon he will be back, he is a good dude too! Though I wish he could be a little more open to listening about my illness; M.E. He treats me with respect and is a good guy. He is a good person to talk to and cares for his patients  ♥

But the doctor I have had this last year. Has read up on M.E, so much more than I thought was possible. She knows more about M.E than I do. Usually that is normal right? But with an illness like M.E there is so much stigma and a tug a war  on who knows best. On one hand there is now proof that M.E is a severely biological debilitating illness. On the other hand this illness is grouped as environmental psychological stress-disorder. Or that there is something wrong with what M.E patients eat, who they have in there social circle and so on.. This causes a lot of confusion. On one hand it is a SEVERE illness, on the other hand it is kinda hmm something that will pass, nothing a doctor can fix right? Also when doctors than diagnose it with different pictures of the illness, what happens then wohoo! Confuuusion! So I guess some doctors really do not want to get involved before more proff is on the table. But hey we do deserve adequate care in the meantime, right?

But this doctor read up on studies, international studies, she really dived deep in to it... and for the first time I met someone who talked to me with her heart as well as her doctor skills... I had goosebumps all over.. the feeling of being seen, respected, listened to is powerful. Also being HELPED! A doctor who saw the whole picture.. so powerful ♥

When you are used to doctors avoiding talking about the illness. Since the little knowledge they have on M.E brings them much discomfort (yeah not kidding :/ They are only human ♥) She dared to be vulnerable and honest and stand in the pain with me. The pain of not having a cure yet. Though it looks like a lot of pieces are now falling in place! There is so much hope yeayyy! Also the more doctors really read up on this rare illness, the more it will help avoiding undocumented treatments from being forced upon M.E patients.

Lucky me having a doctor who took her own actions to learn more♥... it has been wonderful. It has also been painful.. her meeting me with empathy and knowledge has also made me connect with my core.. my soul and my own needs. How is it to live with such a severe illness? It is in one way easier to meet a doctor who does not believe in the illness... Yeah they are out here, I have talked to a few *sigh*... because the focus would be to get them to believe you right?.. with a doctor who sees you, and connects.. Well I got to "own" my own feelings in a different way. I am so truly grateful for this year with this wonderful doctor... So I had to just make her a little tag, saying some heart to heart words ♥ I think she deserves to know how much she is appreciated and how thankful I am ♥


One big life lesson has been for me: NEVER EVER TAKE ANYONE FOR GRANTED... especially yourself ;) And when you appreciate yourself you have a full heart to give out to others ♥

So enough babbling LOL here is a picture of the whole tag I made :)
I truly believe what the tag says. That a soft heart is stronger. It is more flexible, it has room for all and it does not need to protect itself so much. Because it is not hard and rigid lol! You do not have to make cracks in it to function :) Get the double meaning? :D
Well hope you liked the tag, wrote her some words on the back. I had planned to make her a card, but my energy levels have not been too high lately. So better with a tag then nothing right?

Hope everyone has a good weekend, love and light to you all!

Love from Linn

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...